IIT Bombay B.des Admission 2022 – Dates, Application, Eligibility, Selection, Procedure, Counselling, Cut-off, Seats, Fees

IIT Bombay B.des Admission 2022 – UCEED test results determine admission to the BDes program at IIT Bombay. On January 23, UCEED 2022 came to an end, but counselling is still going on. The three rounds of counselling will correspond to the first, second, and third rounds of seat allocation outcomes. On June 10, the seat distribution results for round three were released. The payment information for accepting a seat will be issued to candidates on the result list who have been selected by June 15. By June 26, 2022, the chosen applicants can pay the acceptance costs. Provisional offer letters will be mailed to students who have paid the fees by June 26, 2022.

IIT Bombay B.des Admission About

One of the greatest technical institutions in the country, IIT Bombay strives to provide aspirants with research projects, higher education, and training in exciting technological and scientific sectors. Leading design school IDC (Industrial Design Centre ), IIT Bombay provides undergraduate, graduate, and Ph.D. design education to aspirants.  Individuals who are enthusiastic about creativity and design can enroll in the four-year B.Des (Bachelor in Design) program.

The outcome of an applicant’s admission to IDC IIT Bombay is determined by how well he or she does on the UCEED test (Industrial Design Centre – IIT Bombay). The UCEED test is administered by IIT Bombay, however many other colleges accept it for B.Des admissions. Students must pass the Undergraduate Common Entrance Exam (UCEED) in order to be considered for admission to design courses. This article aims to cover every important detail a candidate can come across when submitting an application for admission to the B.Des program at IIT Bombay.

IPU B.Des AdmissionDTU B.Des Admission

IIT Bombay B.des Admission 2022 Important Links

Here is given below all IIT Bombay B.des Admission Important Links for the better convenience of aspirants.

TitleIIT Bombay B.des Link
IIT Bombay B.Des Official WebsiteClick Here
IIT Delhi B.Des Official WebsiteClick Here
IIT Hyderabad B.Des Official WebsiteClick Here
IIT Guwahati B.Des Official WebsiteClick Here
IIITDM Jabalpur Delhi B.Des Official WebsiteClick Here
Information BulletinClick Here
Apply NowClick Here
Login PortalClick Here
FAQClick Here
IIT Bombay B.des HelpdeskClick Here

IIT Bombay B.des Admission 2022 Important Dates

IIT Bombay B.des Admission schedule 2022, Aspirants have to Proceed accordingly.

EventDates
Start of online registration UCEED 2022September 9, 2021
UCEED 2022 Registration Last DateNovember 11, 2021
UCEED 2022 Registration Last Date With Late FeeNovember 16, 2021
UCEED 2022 Admit Card ReleaseJanuary 8 – 12, 2022 
UCEED 2022 ExamJanuary 23, 2022 
UCEED 2022 answer keyJanuary 31, 2022 
Announcement of cut-off marks for Part-AFebruary 10, 2022 
UCEED 2022 ResultMarch 10, 2022
Submission of Online Application for BDes ProgramMarch 14 to 31, 2022
UCEED Round 1 provisional seat allotmentApril 10, 2022
UCEED Round 1 Payment of seat acceptance feeApril 15-26, 2022
UCEED Round 1 Acceptance of Seat allotmentApril 15-26, 2022
UCEED Round 2 provisional seat allotmentMay 10, 2022
UCEED Round 2 Payment of seat acceptance feeMay 15-26, 2022
UCEED Round 2 acceptance of seat allotmentMay 15-26, 2022
Deadline for withdrawal of allotted seatJune 5, 2022
UCEED Round 3 provisional seat allotmentJune 10, 2022
UCEED Round 3 seat acceptance feeJune 15-26, 2022
UCEED Round 3 acceptance of seat allotmentJune 15-26, 2022

IIT Bombay B.des Admission 2022 Eligibility Criteria

If the aspirants want to take admitted to the B.des course of IIT Bombay then they have to fulfill the requirements thats are followed.

Age Criteria

  • If the candidate falls under the OPEN/EWS/OBC-NCL category, they must have been born on or after October 1, 1997, and if they fall under the SC, ST, or PwD categories, they must have been born on or after October 1, 1992.

Education Qualification

  • Students must have earned a 10+2 from a recognized board or institution in any topic or discipline.
  • For the selection process to continue, he or she must have a valid UCEED admission exam score.
  • Candidates who studied physics, chemistry & mathematics in their 12th are eligible for all IIT.
  • Candidates from any stream are eligible for IIT Bombay, IIT Hyderabad & IIT Delhi.

Note: Those who took their qualifying test for the first time in 2020 or before are NOT eligible.

Read Also: UCEED – Exam Date, Eligibility, Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card, Result

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Admission Procedure

At IIT Bombay, applicants are selected for B.Des admissions according to the UCEED score they received. Before selecting an applicant for admission, the choices of the institute they listed are also taken into consideration. Aspirants are not given consideration for admission to the institution if they have not passed the intermediate qualifying test. Additionally, a person’s chances of receiving the course and the institute of his choice increases with higher UCEED scores. The following are the steps of IIT Bombay B.des Admission.

  • Fill out UCEED application form
  • Download UCEED admit card, whenever the authority releases
  • Appeared in UCEED Entrance Exam as per scheduled
  • Check the UCEED result, whenever declared
  • Fill out IIT Bombay B.Des Application Form
  • Check the IIT Bombay B.des final Merit, whenever released
  • Participate in IIT Bombay B.des Counselling for final admission

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Application Form

The IIT Bombay Admissions Portal will have the same application form available for all participating IITs. By listing their preferred institutes in order of preference, aspirants can fill out their personal information and choose the institutes of their choosing. After paying the application fee, submitting digital copies of pertinent supporting documents, as well as uploading a signed copy of the application form, the application can be submitted (first page only). The online application form has comprehensive instructions for each stage of the application procedure. For candidates of all categories, the fees for the BDes entrance application counselling is 2000. (Rupees Two Thousand only). Both a refund and transfer of this charge are not permitted.

Read Also – B.Design Course Details – Scope, Salary, Job Profiles, Top colleges

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Counselling

The university has three rounds of seat distribution for B.Des students. The institution ends the admissions process after all of the available seats have been filled. A preliminary letter for admission is sent to the registered email address of candidates who were chosen during the seat allocation procedure.

In Counselling, Candidates need to fill their choice in order of preference. Choice-filling locking is mandatory for all candidates. Then candidates have to wait for seat allotment. Candidates have to go through the document verification round before admission. For final admission, They need to admission fee.

  • The institute may revoke the selected aspirant’s admission if they fail to pay the seat application fee by the deadline.
  • If an applicant receives an admissions letter from the institution of their first choice, he or she may accept or reject the offer.
  • If an applicant receives an offer of admission to the school of his or her second or third choice, the applicant may freeze the offer. Additionally, the candidate has the ability to “float” in such a situation.
  • For candidates who accept the offered seat, the acceptance costs will be increased to reflect the institute’s rates.

Read Also: Diploma in Interior Design Course Details – Scope, Salary, Jobs

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Cut-Off

The following are the cutoff for IIT Bombay MBA.

Round 1

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Open114
Open-PwD12
EWS37
OBC-NCL313
OBC-NCL-PWD
SC15
SC-PWD
ST13
ST-PWD
FN

Round 2

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Open114
Open-PwD12
EWS37
OBC-NCL313
OBC-NCL-PWD
SC15
SC-PWD
ST13
ST-PWD
FN

Round 3

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Open114
Open-PwD12
EWS37
OBC-NCL313
OBC-NCL-PWD
SC15
SC-PWD
ST13
ST-PWD
FN

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Colleges

There is a total of 4 IITs that offer the B.Des program other than IIT Bombay with the same application (The candidate does not need to fill out another application form for other campuses). A list of other IIT campus that offer B.Des are mentioned below.

  • IIT-Bombay
  • IIT-Hyderabad
  • IIITDM-Jabalpur
  • IIT-Guwahati

Read Also: Fashion Designing Courses After 12th – Exams, Fees, Top Colleges

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Seats

The following table displays the available seats for IIT’s BDes programs by category.

InstituteTotalOpenEWSOBC-NCLSCST
IIT Bombay371541053
IIT Delhi2072632
IIT Guwahati562361584
IIT Hyderabad2082532
IIITDM Jabalpur6626718114
Total1997921543015

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Fees

The following are the fee structure of IIT B.Des.

InstituteDetailed fee structure
IIT BombayClick Here
IIT DelhiClick Here
IIT GuwahatiClick Here
IIT HyderabadClick Here
IIITDM JabalpurClick Here

IIT Bombay B.des 2022 Contact details

For every Query regarding IIT Bombay B.des 2022, Either you can contact IIT Bombay B.des Help desk which is given below, or ask us through the comment.

Related Articles

UPES Design Aptitude TestAIEED (All India Entrance Exam for Design)
NID DATNATA
Got a question?

Frequently Asked Questions

Beginning with the academic year 2022–2023, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi will now offer a four-year Bachelor of Design (BDes) degree. The Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design will serve as the foundation for admission (UCEED).

For admission to each BDes program, a standard application form will be available. The shared seat distribution procedure will be handled by IIT Bombay, which will also process the same application form. The IIT Bombay Admissions Portal will have the same application form available.

IIT Bombay is conducting the UCEED 2022 counselling process online as a Joint Admission Process for admission to the B. Des program, which has a 199-seat intake capacity at the five participating universities.

UCEED 2022’s organizing organization was IIT Bombay. Bachelor of Design, or BDes, is a four-year program. UCEED scores are used to determine admission to BDes.

The total fee of the B.Des program at IIT is approx Rs. 5,50,000/-

Leave a Comment