AIFD WAT Admission 2022 – Dates, Application, Eligibility, Selection, Procedure, Counselling, Cut-off, Seats, Fees

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 – The official website of AIFD will declare AIFD WAT results. The outcome will be announced as the rank in the merit list, which included the names of the top 100 finishers. Those who meet the requirements for AIFD WAT 2022 will get calls for counselling and the admissions procedure. There will be just one list of candidates that have been shortlisted.

AIFD WAT About

Under the authority of the Army Welfare Education Society, AIFD (Army Institute of Fashion & Design) was founded in Bangalore in 2004. (AWES). Every year, the college administers WAT (Written Admission Test) in order to admit students to its Design programmes. The duration of both programs is 4 years or 8-semester. Both the courses are affiliated to Bengaluru North University. But as a result of COVID-19, the AIFD has started administering the online admission exam (OAT) in 2021. This university has implemented NEP (New Education Policy). The candidate has multiple exit points. The following contains the exit point.

Exit AfterAwarded
1 yearCertificate
2 yearDiploma
3 yearDegree
4 yearDegree with Honours

Read Also: DTU B.Des Admission Procedure, Seats, fees, Counselling

AIFD WAT Courses Offered

The following list includes the programmes the institute offers:

S.No.Courses Offered
1.BSc Fashion and Apparel Design (BSc FAD)
2.BSc Interior Design and Decoration (BSc IDD)

Read Also: Fashion Designing Courses After 12th – Exams, Fees, Top Colleges

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Important Links

Here is given below all AIFD WAT Admission official Links for the better convenience of aspirants.

TitleAIFD WAT Link
AIFD WAT Official WebsiteClick Here
AIFD WAT Information BulletinInside | Outside
AIFD E-ProspectusClick Here
Apply NowClick Here
Login PortalClick Here
AIFD WAT HelpdeskClick Here

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Important Dates

AIFD WAT Admission schedule 2022, Aspirants have to Proceed accordingly.

EventFor UG
Start date of application formFebruary 28, 2022 
Last date for submitting the application formMay 10, 2022 
Scrutiny of Online Application and Uploaded DocumentsMay 13, 2022 
Last date to apply (with a late fee of Rs. 100)May 20, 2022 
Admit card release dateMay 26, 2022 
AIFD WAT 2022 ExamMay 29, 2022 
Declaration of Result for AIFD WAT 2022June 10, 2022 
Registration of passed candidates for AdmissionJuly 2022
Announcement of the final list of candidates for admissionJuly 2022
Dispatch of joining instructions to the selected candidatesJuly 2022
Payment of the balance of Institute and Hostel FeeJuly 2022
Reporting to Institute for admission (Selected candidates only)July 2022
Commencement of courseAugust 2022

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Eligibility Criteria

If the aspirants want to take admitted to the WAT course of AIFD then they have to fulfil the requirements thats are followed.

  • Army personnel, eligible ex-Army officials, and Army War Widows / Widows are the only groups eligible for AIFD admissions.

General Requirement

  • The parents of the aspirants should have spent at least 10 years in the military.
  • Additionally eligible are the recruits’ medically boarded & disabled wards.

Adopted Stepchildren of remarried widows

  • Before they could be approved, candidates had to have been adopted for at least five years.
  • The applicant must have been conceived out of a union in which at least one of the parents is in the armed forces.

Some Special Cases

  • Former army physicians and army dentists who have provided care to 10 personnel of the Army and are presently employed by the Indian Navy or Indian Air Force are eligible to apply.
  • Children of APS, MNS, or TA Persons (10 years of service should have been completed)

Education Qualification

  • UG – Candidates must have received at least a 35% average in both the 11th and 12th grades.
  • PG – The applicants must have at least a Bachelor’s degree in Science or Engineering with a concentration in Fashion and Apparel Design, Textiles and Clothing, Apparel and Fashion Technology, Fashion Designing, Costume and Apparel Design, Costume Design, and Fashion, Textile Technology, or Silk Technology.

Physical Fitness

  • The applicants must be declared physically and psychologically fit to undertake the course by MH/RMO/Registered Medical Practitioner.

Read Also – B.Design Course Details – Scope, Salary, Job Profiles, Top colleges

Wards of Gallantry award winners

  • When generating the AIFD result, this weightage is added to the candidate’s CBT score.
Gallantry AwardWeightage
ParamVirChakra5%
Ashok Chakra5%
Mahavir Chakra4%
Kirti Chakra4%
Vir Chakra3%
Shaurya Chakra3%
SenaMedal(Gallantry only)1%
Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal3%
Uttam Yudh Seva Medal2%
Yudh Seva Medal1%
Mention in Dispatches1%
Wards of War Widows5%

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Exam Pattern

Here is given below the AIFD WAT Admission Exam Pattern so that aspirants become familiar with the pattern.

  • AIFD WAT is an offline, pen-and-paper test with a three-hour time limit.
  • The AIFD WAT 2022 will consist of one test paper with a total of 73 questions; 70 of those questions will be objective multiple-choice questions, while the other three will measure candidates’ knowledge of design and drawing techniques.
  • Each objective type question has one (1) mark for the right response, with a total possible score of 100. In AIFD WAT 2022, the negative marking method is not applicable.
  • The objective-type questions and drawing questions on the AIFD WAT may be separated into two categories.

The following table contains AIFD WAT exam Sections and No. of Questions.

SectionNo. of QuestionsMarks
Part-IObjective Type Questions(General knowledge)(General Reasoning)7070
Part-IIDrawing Questions(Sketch)(Design)(Drawing and Essay Writing)330
Total73100

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Syllabus

The exam paper for the AIFD WAT 2022 syllabus is divided into two sections, each of which is weighted in terms of marks. In Part I of the test, each question receives the same number of points. The syllabus’s content standards will be those of the tenth grade. The following is the detailed syllabus of AIFD WAT.

Topics for AIFD WAT examDescription
General KnowledgeHistory of Art and Design History of Religion, Freedom Movements, Ruling Dynasties Current Affairs – Sports, Awards, FilmsGeneral ScienceType of Contemporary Designing Technology and Fashions Companies and Brands
General ReasoningFind the outlier basic calculations in mathematics Matching the relevant terms’ relationships Decoding and Coding
Sketch, Design, Drawing and Essay WritingCreate a drawing that is comparable to the one that will be on the test paper. Design any picture of a dress, ring, necklace, hat, pendant, etc. in various geometric forms. Draw any given scene, such as nature, the weather, a crowd, a bus stop, a restaurant, a temple, a garden, or a school, and then add a few descriptive sentences as if writing an article.

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Preparation Tips and Books

The following are the preparation tips for AIFD WAT Admission entrance exam 2022.

  • Know about AIFD WAT exam pattern
  • Analysis AIFD WAT entrance exam detailed syllabus
  • Make a schedule for AIFD WAT entrance preparation
  • Solve AIFD WAT PYQP
  • Attend AIFD WAT mock tests

Read Also: IPU B.Des Admission – Procedure, Counselling, Seats, Fees, Eligibility

AIFD WAT Admission 2022 Exam Centers

The AIFD WAT 2022 test will be held in six Indian cities. The candidate should be informed of the most recent changes regarding the AIFD WAT 2022, which can be learned from AIfD official website. Exam Centers may change in the event of any unforeseen circumstances. For quick reference, all test locations are listed below:

Center CodeCities (Code)VenueContact No.
1Pune (01 )Army Public School Near Signal Regiment Southern Command; Sholapur Road, Pune- 411 001020 – 26102255 020 – 26362304 020- 26341404 2255 (Military)
2Bangalore (02)Army Public School Abdul Hamid Barracks Kamaraj Road, Bangalore – (Karnataka) 560042080 -25361238 6903(Military)
3Delhi (03)Army Public School Shankar Vihar, Delhi Cantt – 110 010011-26155645011-26153558
4Kolkata (04)Army Public School Ballygunge Maidan Camp Kolkata-700019033-24742968033-24767629 6758 & 6579(Mil)
5Lucknow (05)Army Public School LBS Margt. Lucknow Cantt. (U.P.) 2260020522-2296929 6929 (Military)
6Guwahati (06)Army School Narangi PO Satgaon Guwahati 781027 (Assam)0361 – 2642299 6075 (Military)

AIFD WAT 2022 Admission Procedure

Candidates must adhere to the following procedure to be considered for admission to the Army Institute of Fashion & Design (AIFD):

  • Fill out AIFD WAT application form
  • Download AIFD WAT admit card, whenever the authority releases
  • Appeared in AIFD WAT Entrance Exam as per scheduled
  • Check the AIFD WAT result, whenever declared
  • Check the final Merit, whenever released
  • Participate in the Counselling of AIFD WAT for final admission

Read Also: Diploma in Interior Design Course Details – Scope, Salary, Jobs

AIFD WAT 2022 Application Form

Both an online and an offline version of the AIFD WAT application form will be offered. The application process for AIFD WAT is outlined here, along with information on how to receive the application form.

Online

The candidate has to visit to the official website, and then enter the required details such as name, mobile number and email Id for registration. To fill out the complete application form, a candidate has to log in to their portal again using a login credential. After that he/she has to upload all the relevant documents such as passport-size photo, scanned signature, mark sheet, etc. Then pay the online application fee of Rs. 1,000/-.

Offline

By Post

  • The applicant must provide an INR 550 demand draught made out to “Army Institute of Fashion & Design” and payable in Bengaluru.
  • The application price is 500 INR, and postal costs are 50 INR.
  • The WAT 2022 Application Form and Prospectus will be sent to the candidate’s correspondence address after AIFD receives the DD.

Note – Remind yourself to write the Candidate’s Name on the DD’s reverse side.

Receive personally from

  • AIFD Campus in Bengaluru
  • Army Headquarters
  • Command Headquarters

To receive an AIFD WAT 2022 application form, the applicant must provide a DD (as specified above) for INR 500 to the office (or whoever was mentioned above).

AIFD WAT Entrance Exam 2022 Admit Card

Admit cards for AIFD WAT are emailed to aspirants. If an applicant does not get their AIFD WAT 2022 admit card within the allotted period, they should contact the AIFD principal right once and provide them with their name, address, and application form number.

Read Also: Master of Design Course Details – Entrance Exam, Top Colleges, Fees, Scope

AIFD WAT Exam 2022 Result

The official website will host the announcement of the AIFD WAT 2022 results. Within seven days of the publication of the AIFD results, candidates who have been shortlisted can enrol in the institution by paying a registration cost of INR 10,000 and a hostel fee of INR 5,000. The fee may be paid by students using RTGS or NEFT. There will be no cash or checks accepted. Aspirants must send an email to [email protected] with the transaction number & candidate information for confirmation after paying the money via RTGS or NEFT.

AIFD WAT 2022 Counselling

WAT AIFD 2022 In essence, counselling is a process for distributing seats and finishing up other entrance requirements. Submission of actual academic records is required. The first opportunity to reserve seats will go to those with better merit list rankings. There would be just one admission and counselling session. The applicants will be advised of the deposit of the course registration cost of INR 10,000 and the hostel fee of INR 5,000 after the results have been announced. Finally, the remaining tuition for the first year of the course must be paid by the chosen applicants. Candidates have a set amount of time to withdraw from admission. The registration and accommodation costs will be returned after INR 4000 has been deducted for processing expenses.

AIFD WAT 2022 Seats

The table below shows the number of seats available for the AIFD in 2022.

Name of CourseNumber of Seats
UG Course in B.Sc. (Fashion & Apparel Design)60
UG Course in B.Sc. (Interior Design & Decoration)60
PG Course in M.Sc (Fashion and.Apparel Design20

AIFD WAT 2022 Fees

The following table contains AIFD fee structure.

ParticularsArmyCivil
Institute Fee152928191162
Tuition Fee86508650
Student Activity40004000
Campus Development2500025000
Miscellaneous58005800
Admission Registration Fee196378234612
Total Institute fee
Hostel Annual Fee
Hostel Charges4468044680
Hostel Development Fund44954495
Total Hostel Fee4917549175
Messing Charges5040050400
Sub Total9957599575
Grand Total295953334187

AIFD WAT 2022 Contact details

For every Query regarding AIFD WAT 2022, Either you can contact AIFD WAT Help desk which is given below, or ask us through the comment.

Related Articles

UPES Design Aptitude TestAIEED (All India Entrance Exam for Design)

Top Entrance Exam for Design Program

NID DATNATA
Got a question?

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, AIFD offers 4 year UG Design course and 2 year PG Design Course.

Yes, AIFD Conduct OAT (Online Admission Test) for the Design course.

The duration of the Design course at AIFD is 4 years.

AIFD have 60 seats for each Design course.

The total fee at AIFD for Army is Rs. 2,95,953/- and for Civil is Rs. 3,34,187/-.

Leave a Comment