IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 – Dates, Application, Eligibility, Selection, Procedure, Counselling, Cut-off, Seats, Fees

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 – Everything ends for the 2022 session. IIT Kharagpur MBA registration 2023 will start in January 2023. Admission is based on a CAT score and the CAT application form will be released in August/September 2022. Proposal on January 31, the institution will end the application session for IIT Kharagpur MBA admission 2023.

To learn more about the requirements, deadlines, application process, and selection criteria for admission to the IIT Kharagpur MBA program for the academic year 2023–2025, read the entire article from apnacampus.

IIT KGP MBA Admission About

IIT Kharagpur offers 2 year MBA program and 3 year Executive MBA course. It does not conduct its own entrance exam for the MBA program. To enrol in IIT Kharagpur MBA, the Candidate must have a valid scorecard for CAT (Common Admission Test). IIT Kharagpur MBA minimum eligibility criteria 2023 is a 4-year bachelor’s degree.

Candidate can complete his/her MBA from IIT Kharagpur with Rs. 12,00,000/-. For final admission, candidates must go through CAT and a personal interview round. IIT Kharagpur has no MBA specialization, it offers only a general MBA however candidates can select the elective subject as per their interest second semester.

Read More: DMS IIT Delhi MBA Admission 2022 – Dates, Fees, Procedure, Specializations

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Important Links

Here is given below all IIT KGP MBA Admission Important Links for the better convenience of aspirants.

TitleIIT KGP MBA Admission Official Links
IIT KGP MBA Admission Official websiteClick Here
IIT KGP MBA Admission Information BulletinClick Here
Apply NowClick Here
Login PortalClick Here
FAQClick Here
IIT KGP MBA Admission Help deskClick Here

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Important Dates

IIT KGP MBA Admission schedule 2022, Aspirants have to Proceed accordingly.

EventDate
CAT Registration 2021 Start DateAugust 4, 2021
CAT 2021 Admit CardOctober 27, 2021
CAT Registration 2021 Last DateSeptember 15, 2021
CAT Exam Date 2021November 28, 2021
MBA Application Begins04 January 2022
Last date to applyFebruary 7, 2022 (Extended)
PI shortlistFebruary 18, 2022 (Released)
Online Personal Interview Schedule 1: March 4 – March 6, 2022Schedule 2: March 12 – March 14, 2022Schedule 3: March 25 – March 27, 2022
Declaration of Admission ResultsMay 4, 2022
Offer letter 1May 5, 2022
Offer letter 2May 12, 2022
Offer letter 3May 19, 2022
Offer letter 4May 26, 2022
Offer letter 5June 2, 2022
Offer letter 6June 9, 2022
Spot roundJune 17, 2022

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Eligibility Criteria

If the aspirants want to take admitted to the MBA course of IIT Kharagpur then they have to fulfil the requirements thats are followed.

  • The candidate should have a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 4 years duration in the field of engineering, technology, pharmacy, medicine, or similar discipline from a recognized university/Institute.

OR

  • The candidate should have a master’s degree in the field of science, economics, and commerce (with mathematics and statistics at a bachelor’s level) from any recognized university/Institute.
  • He/She has a required minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/PWD) marks for general/OBC.

Note: Integrated bachelor’s and master’s degrees will be treated as 4-year bachelor’s degrees and application rating will be given according to 4-year bachelor’s degree.

IIT KGP MBA 2022 Admission/Selection Procedure

  • Successfully appeared and passed CAT 2022 entrance exam
  • Fill out IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 application form
  • Check the IIT KGP MBA merit list (released on basis of CAT score), whenever released
  • Shorlisted candidate has to participate in the personal interview round
  • Check the IIT KGP MBA final Merit, whenever released
  • Participate in IIT KGP MBA Counselling for final admission

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Application Form

The candidate has to fill out the online IIT Kharagpur MBA application form 2022. For this, They have to visit the official website and register for themselves by providing the required information. Then He/She has to fill out the entire application form by providing all the essential details like personal, communicational, academic, etc.

He/She has to fill out the sectional-wise marks of CAT score and then upload all the relevant documents like photo, signature, CAT scorecard, etc. For the final submission of the application form. candidate has to pay the online IIT Kharagpur MBA application form fee of Rs. 1,600/- (Rs. 800 for SC/ST/PWD) for general/OBC through net banking, credit card, debit card, etc.

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Counselling

Firstly, candidates will be shortlisted on behalf of CAT score for the personal interview round. After successfully conducting a personal interview round, candidates will be informed through email or release the merit list on the official website. For final admission, selected candidates will have to go through the document verification process and pay the admission fee.

Read Also: Top 10 MBA Courses in India – How to Choose, Salary

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Merit List

There are lots of factors that affect the merit list which is mentioned below with credit score.

Shortlisting for Online Personal Interview (PI) – Minimum CAT Percentile Score

CategoryTotal Percentile
General/EWS90
NC-OBC80
SC75
ST75
PwD75

Overall candidates will be shortlisted for the Online PI round on the basis of the following components and weightage:

ComponentsWeightage
CAT 2022Scaled score out of 20
Application RatingOut of 20
Gender Diversity Factor (GDF)2 marks will be given to female candidates only

Application Rating for 10th and 12th Standard

Percentage in 10thRating scorePercentage in 12thRating score
85% – 100%385% – 100%4
70% – <85%270% – <85%3
60% – <70%160% – <70%2
41% – <60%1

Application Rating for Under and postgraduate courses

Score in B.Tech/ BE. ExamRating scoreScore in BSc. B.com/ BA ExamRating ScoreScore in MA/M.Sc/M.Com/ MCA ExamRating score
85% – 100%780% – 100%470% – 100%3
70%- <85%570%- <80%260% – <70%1
60% – <70%360- <70%1

Application rating (AR) for professional exams

QualificationRating
MTech/ME/Professional Qualification such as CA/CS/FRM/CFA1
Others0

Application Rating for Work Experience

Experience in monthsRating Score G
06 to <123
12 to <245
24 to <364
36 to <482
48 to <601

Weightage for Final Selection

CriterionWeight
Application Rating*20
CAT 2022 – VARC20
CAT 2022 – DILR10
CAT 2022 – QA10
PI40
Total100
*Total of rating scores (A+B+C+F+G) or (A+B+D+E+F+G)

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Seats

This year, there are 200 seats in total.

Read Also: MBA course details – Scope, Salary, Top Colleges, Job Profiles, Fee Structure

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Fees

The total fee for doing MBA from IIT Kharagpur is under Rs. 12,00,000/-. The detailed IIT Kharagpur MBA Fee Structure 2022 is mentioned below.

DescriptionFees at the time of Admission (2023-25) Semester – 1II – Semester Fees for 2023-25 batch students III – Semester Fees for 2023-25 batch students IV – Semester Fees for 2023-25 batch students
(A) Caution Money & Deposits
Institute1000
Library1000
Hostel4000
Total of (A)6000
(B) One-Time Fee
Statutory Fee1500
Alumni Subscription2000
Medical Examination200
Students Welfare Fund300
Modernization Fee700
Training & Placement Fee1500
Hostel Admission Fee1000
Hall Budget1000
International Immersion Program**100000
Total of (B)108200
(C) Semester Fee
Tuition Fee**225000225000225000225000
Registration400400400400
Examination500500500500
Student Amenities800800800800
Internet Connectivity600600600600
Gymkhana600600600600
Technology Film Society100100100100
Medical Registration200200200200
Laboratory800800800800
Hostel Seat Rent750750750750
Electricity & Water Charges1000100010001000
Total of (C)230750230750230750230750
Mess Advance12000120001200012000
Hall Establishment Charge18304166401664016640
Hostel Overhead Charge800800800800
Total of (D)31184311843118431184
(D) Hostel Charges
(E) Students Brotherhood Fund (Yearly)200200
(F) Insurance Premium (Yearly)25002500
Grand Total for GE/ PB/ PD (A+B+C+D+E+F)378834261934261934261934

Read Also: Master in International Business (MIB) course details – Scope, Job, Salary

IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022 Contact details

For every Query regarding IIT KGP MBA Admission 2022, Either you can contact to IIT KGP MBA Admission Help desk which is given below, or ask us through the comment.

NameEmail IdContact Number
Bharathgopal V[email protected]+91 94007 29716
Boora Ravi Teja[email protected]+91 86392 19761
Joel Lalucherian[email protected]+91 94096 21569
Soumyaneel Banik[email protected]+91 98744 71984
Vaibhav Ganipi[email protected]+91 90000 46947

Top MBA Entrance Exams

XATMAT
NMATSNAP
CMATGMAT

Related Articles

MAH MBA CET AdmissionIPU CET MBA Admission
JNU MBA AdmissionIIT Bombay MBA Admission
Got a question?

Frequently Asked Questions

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur offers MBA through the Vinod Gupta School of Management (VGSoM).

This program is one of India’s top-ranked MBA programs. A batch of 123 students participated in the MBA Placement 2019 at IIT Kharagpur – Vantage 2018-19, and 53 organizations made 139 full-time offers to those students.

Total Fee under Rs. 12,00,000/-. For a detailed fee structure, Check the article.

Aspirants will be chosen for interviews based on their CAT 2022 score and Application Rating (AR).

The recommended minimum CAT score for the general category is 90. The minimal score for the reserved category is around 75.

Leave a Comment