IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 – Dates, Application, Eligibility, Selection, Procedure, Counselling, Cut-off, Seats, Fees

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 – On June 7, 2022, a shortlist of aspirants chosen for final admissions is scheduled. For those who are selected, the payment & document verification procedure will start on June 14. IIT Bombay M.Design Application has been released for a short duration. This year, the registration window opened on 24 March 2022 and the deadline was 31 March 2022 for the same. The minimum eligibility to take admission in the M.Des program at IIT Bombay is 4-year graduation. To know more about IIT Bombay M.Design Program, Go through this article.

IIT Bombay M.Des About

IIT Bombay offers an M.design (Master of Design) course for 2 years. The respective authority of IIT Bombay does not conduct any entrance exam for the M.design course admission. However, It takes admission on the merit list of the CEED entrance exam. A candidate has to use CEED login credentials for IIT Bombay M.Des application form. IIT Bombay has a total of 5 specializations in M.Des and A candidate has to fill out a separate application form for more than one stream. In IIT Bombay M.Des program, There is an approx intake of 80 and the fee is approx RS. 1,60,000/- for a full course.

IIT Bombay M.Des Specializations

There is a total of 5 M.Des specializations at IIT Bombay that are mentioned Below.

  • Industrial Design
  • Communication Design
  • Animation Design
  • Mobility & Vehicle Design
  • Interaction Design

Read Also: DTU M.Des Admission – Eligibility, Procedure, Fees, Seats, Cutoff

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Important Links

Here is given below all IIT Bombay M.Des official Links for the better convenience of aspirants.

TitleIIT Bombay M.Des Link
IIT Bombay M.Des Official WebsiteClick Here
IIT Bombay M.Des Information BulletinClick Here
Apply NowClick Here
Login PortalClick Here
Updates and AnnouncementsClick Here
FAQClick Here
IIT Bombay M.Des HelpdeskClick Here

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Important Dates

IIT Bombay M.Des schedule 2022, Aspirants have to Proceed accordingly.

EventsDates
CEED 2022 Registration Start DateSeptember 9, 2021
CEED 2022 Registration Last DateNovember 11, 2021
CEED 2022 Registration Last Date With Late FeeNovember 16, 2021
CEED 2022 Admit Card ReleaseJanuary 12, 2022
Last date for rectification of discrepancies in the Admit CardJanuary 14, 2022
CEED 2022 ExamJanuary 23, 2022
Release of draft answer key for Part-A and release candidate’s response for Part-AJanuary 25, 2022
Last date for uploading comments (if any) on the Draft Answer Key for Part-A in the candidate’s portalJanuary 27, 2022 (till 5:00 pm)
Release of final answer key for Part-AJanuary 31, 2022
Announcement of cut-off marks for Part-AFebruary 10, 2022
CEED 2022 ResultMarch 8, 2022
Score Cards are available for downloadMarch 12, 2022
Last date for downloading Score CardsJune 14, 2022
IIT Bombay MDes application processMarch 24-31, 2022
Date for declaration of result of candidates shortlisted for M.Des. online evaluation on the IIT Bombay portalApril 18, 2022
Dates of submission of registration and declaration form and communication of interview scheduleApril 18 to 27, 2022
Last date of portfolio submissionApril 29, 2022
Date for M.Des. online evaluationMay 4 to 10, 2022
Declaration of results on the IIT Bombay portalJune 7, 2022
Payment of fees and confirmation of admissionJune 14, 2022

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Eligibility Criteria

If the aspirants want to take admitted to the M.Des course of IIT Bombay then they have to fulfill the requirements thats are followed.

  • An Aspirant should have scored 55% (50% for SC/ST/PWD) in his qualifying examination.
  • Either
    • A candidate must have a 4-year Diploma or Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline after class 12 or HSC.
  • OR
    • They have a 4-year GD arts diploma with one year of professional experience.
  • He/She must have a valid scorecard for CEED 2022 Entrance Exam.

Read Also: IPU M.des Admission 2022 – Dates, Procedure, Seats, Fees, Eligibility, Colleges

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Admission Procedure

The following are the steps of IIT Bombay M.Des.

  • Fill out the CEED application form
  • Download the CEED  admit card, whenever the authority releases
  • Appeared in CEED Entrance Exam as scheduled
  • Check the CEED result, whenever declared
  • Fill out IIT Bombay M.Des application form
  • Aspirants are called for personal interview and portfolio submission
  • Check the final Merit, whenever released
  • Participate in the Counselling of IIT Bombay M.Des for final admission

Read Also: Fashion Designing Courses – Exams, Fees, Top Colleges

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Application Form

The application form for IIT Bombay M.des will fill online through the official website. Keep in mind that separate forms will be filled for more than one stream. An Aspirant has to use the same CEED login username and password for IIT Bombay registration.

To register, aspirants must first click the “Register” button, followed by the “New User” button. They must then input a legitimate email address. Aspirants’ registered email addresses will get an activation URL. Candidates must click the activation URL and enter all information as instructed. Fill out the personal, communicational, qualifications, and other information requested in this portion of the application form. Then fill out the CEED score and upload all the relevant documents as per the instructions. After that pay the application fee that is mentioned below.

Application Fee

Aspirants have the option of paying the application fee either online or offline via demand draft, debit cards, credit cards, or net banking, accordingly.

GenderGeneralOBC/NCSC/STPWD
Male300300150150
Female150150150150
Third300300150150

Read Also: Master of Design Course Details – Entrance Exam, Top Colleges, Fees, Scope

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Seats

There is a total intake of 78 in M.Des at IIT Bombay and the category and specializations-wise seat distribution are given below.

Name of the programTotalGeneralEWSOBC/NCSCST
Industrial Design1772431
Communication Design1771522
Interaction Design1662431
Animation Design1462421
Mobility and Vehicle Design1451421
Total7831821126

Read Also: NID DAT (National Design Exam) – Exam Date, Eligibility, Pattern

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Fees

The total fee of M.Des at IIT Bombay is approx Rs. 1,60,000/- and the detailed fee structure is mentioned below.

Fee ParticularsGeneral/OBC
Group I
(Concessional)
General/OBC
Group II
(Non-Concessional)
ST/SC/PDInstitute Staff
One Time Fee
Admission Fees2850285028502850
Student Welfare Fund1250125012501250
Modernization Fees3200320032003200
Institute Security Deposit3000300030003000
Library Security Deposit3000300030003000
Mess Security Deposit3000300030003000
Per Semester
Tuition Fees30000500000000
Examination Fees1250125012501250
Registration Fees950950950950
Gymkhana Fees2200220022002200
Medical Fees*600600600600
Student Benevolent Fund700700700700
Hostel Rent2600260026002600
Electricity and Water Charges3850385038503850
Hostel Established Charges3850385038503850
Mess Established Charges2000200020002000
Student Insurance Fund300300300300

To know more about the detailed fee structure, Click Here.

IIT Bombay M.Des 2022 Contact details

For every Query regarding IIT Bombay M.Des 2022, Either you can contact IIT Bombay M.Des Help desk which is given below, or ask us through the comment.

Related Articles

UPES Design Aptitude TestAIEED (All India Entrance Exam for Design)
Got a question?

Frequently Asked Questions

Total MDes charges at IIT Bombay are Rs. 1.60 lakh.

The MDes program offers admission based on the CEED and IDC entrance tests, followed by an interview.

Application for IIT Bombay’s M.Des admission will be available online in March.

Yes, IIT Bombay offers M.Des with 5 specializations.

IIT Bombay M.Des have an intake of 78.

Leave a Comment